BillMyWeek How it worksGuidesFree toolsLog inSign up

Shopify profit and fee calculator (UK)

Tools · Published 19 October 2026

Pick your plan, enter your orders and costs, and see what Shopify takes and what you keep.

An estimate, not tax advice. Rates checked against Shopify UK's pricing page on 19 October 2026. Shopify Payments card rates are the online rates Shopify shows (Basic 2% + 25p, Grow 1.7% + 25p, Advanced 1.5% + 25p). Plan prices are Shopify's monthly and yearly UK prices. If you use another payment provider, enter its fees; Shopify's third-party transaction fee is 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow and 0.6% on Advanced. Apps, themes and Shopify's VAT on its fees aren't included.
Plan fee
Card fee per order
Shopify transaction fee
Plan fee per order
Total fees per order
Profit per order
Profit a month

Shopify UK prices used

PlanMonthly billingYearly billingOnline card rate (Shopify Payments)
Basic£25 a month£19 a monthfrom 2% + 25p
Grow£65 a month£49 a monthfrom 1.7% + 25p
Advanced£344 a month£259 a monthfrom 1.5% + 25p

If you use another payment provider instead of Shopify Payments, Shopify adds a third-party transaction fee: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow and 0.6% on Advanced.

Worked examples

1. Basic, 50 orders a month: £33.50 orders: card fee £0.92, plan £0.50 an order, profit £16.58 an order.

2. Basic yearly, 20 orders: £40 orders, card £1.05, plan £0.95: profit £19.00.

3. Another provider at 1.5% + 20p and a 2% Shopify fee: The same £33.50 orders cost £1.87 in fees, profit £16.13.

Need to send an invoice or receipt? Selling wholesale to shops or taking trade orders as well? BillMyWeek makes a professional invoice in a minute. Make one free, no sign-up

Free: The UK Contractor's Cheat Sheet 2026/27

CIS rates, overtime maths, tax dates, mileage, VAT and late payment, on 2 pages. Keep it on your phone or print it for the van.

We'll email you the cheat sheet and a few useful tips. Unsubscribe any time. Tips only if you tick the box. Privacy

Frequently asked questions

How much does Shopify cost in the UK?

Basic is £25 a month billed monthly or £19 a month billed yearly. Grow is £65 or £49, and Advanced £344 or £259.

What are Shopify Payments fees in the UK?

Online card rates start from 2% + 25p on Basic, 1.7% + 25p on Grow and 1.5% + 25p on Advanced.

Does Shopify charge a transaction fee?

Not with Shopify Payments. If you use another provider, Shopify adds a transaction fee that depends on your plan; check its pricing page.

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and rates change, so check the linked GOV.UK pages for the current position.

Make this week's invoice in a minute

BillMyWeek fills in your days, day rate and overtime, takes CIS off labour if you need it, and gives you a clean PDF to send. 14 days free, then £1.99 a month. No card needed to start.

Start your free trial

Free tools

Day rate calculatorDay rate to hourly, overtime and weekend ratesCIS deduction calculatorTake-home after 20%, 30% or 0% CISAnnual income calculatorDay rate to weekly, monthly and yearly incomeOvertime calculatorTime and a quarter, half and double timeTime and a half calculatorHourly and day rate at x1.5Overtime tax calculatorEstimate tax and NI on overtimeLate payment interest calculatorStatutory interest and fixed compensationVAT calculatorAdd or remove VAT, with the construction reverse chargeSelf-employed tax calculatorIncome Tax, Class 4 NI and take-home for 2026/27CIS refund calculatorEstimate your CIS tax refund or billMileage allowance calculatorHMRC 55p and 25p rates for 2026/27Markup and margin calculatorPrice materials and jobs, convert markup to marginHoliday pay calculator12.07% holiday pay and day rate time offFree quote generatorLabour and materials quote with VAT and CIS, saved as a PDFFree invoice chaserPayment reminder messages for text, WhatsApp and emailEtsy fee calculatorEtsy UK fees, VAT and profit per saleeBay fee calculatorPrivate and business seller fees and profitVinted tax checkerHobby or trading, HMRC reporting and taxSide hustle tax calculator£1,000 trading allowance and tax on top of a jobWorking from home expensesHMRC flat rates and 55p mileageDelivery driver tax calculatorMileage and tax for couriersAmazon seller fee calculatorReferral, plan and FBA feesRent a Room calculator£7,500 tax-free lodger incomeContractor's cheat sheet 2026/27CIS, overtime, tax dates, mileage, VAT and late payment on 2 pagesCIS cheat sheetOne-page PDF for subcontractorsIs my invoice legal? checkerCheck an invoice against GOV.UK requirementsFree invoice templatesInvoice, quote, CIS statement and day-rate templatesSample invoiceSee a finished weekly invoice PDF, no sign-up

Start a free BillMyWeek trial to turn your numbers into a ready-to-send invoice.